Events archive

Emily Jones (Global Economic Governance Programme, Blavatnik School of Government , Oxford), Paul Betts (St Anthony's College Oxford), William Bienart (St Anthony's College Oxford)
25 November 2014 - 5:00pm to 6:45pm
Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road, Oxford
The ESC Core Seminar Series: with the African Studies Centre.
Hannah Whittaker ( Brunel )
25 November 2014 - 5:00pm
Kirk-Greene seminar room, African Studies Centre
Taiwan Studies Seminar Series
Professor Joseph Wong (University of Toronto)
25 November 2014 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm
Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College
Authoritarian ruling parties are expected to resist democratization, often times at all costs. And yet some of the strongest authoritarian parties in the world have not resisted democratization, but... Read more
South Asia Seminar
Jan-Peter Hartung (SOAS)
25 November 2014 - 2:00pm to 3:30pm
Fellows' Dining Room, Hilda Besse Building, St. Antony's College
Political Economy of Financial Markets (PEFM)
Piroska M Nagy (Director for Country Strategy and Policy, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD))
24 November 2014 - 5:00pm to 6:45pm
European Studies Centre, St Antony's College, Oxford
Seminar Series on Financial Market Governance – Laying the foundations for sustainable growth Read the blog
Jana Honke (Edinburgh)
24 November 2014 - 5:00pm
Mondays, 5 pm Seminar Room 2 Oxford Department of International Development
Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre Monday Seminar
Rick Fawn (St Andrews)
24 November 2014 - 5:00pm to 6:45pm
Nissan Lecture Theatre
This is an advanced seminar series supported by the DPIR, MC REES and the Harry Shukman Seminar Fund (created in Harry's memory by Fay and Geoffrey Elliott)
Moderated by Dr Rob Hope, Oxford University
24 November 2014 - 4:00pm
Oxford Martin School, 34 Broad St, Oxford
Africa, Dams & Development - A panel discussion organised by the Oxford Water Network and the Oxford Martin Programme on Resource Stewardship
Middle East Centre Friday Seminar Series
Amal Khalaf (Projects Curator at Serpentine Gallery)
21 November 2014 - 5:00pm
Library Reading Room at the Middle East Centre, 68 Woodstock Road, Oxford, OX2 6JF
Professor Valpy FitzGerald, St Antony's College
21 November 2014 - 5:00pm
The Latin American Centre, Seminar room
Latin American Centre Seminars, Michaelmas Term 2014 A glass of wine will be served following the discussions. Everyone welcome!
Nissan Seminar
Professor Sir Nigel Rodley, Human Rights Centre, University of Essex
21 November 2014 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Pavilion Room, Gateway Building, St. Antony's College
The Work of the UN Human Rights Committee: the case of Japan
Dahrendorf Programme
Professor Leslie Green (Oxford), Myat Ko Ko (Oxford), Dr Matthew Walton (Oxford), Richard Allan (Facebook), Ms Susan Benesch (Harvard), Dr Jonathan Bright (Oxford), Dr Iginio Gagliardone (Oxford), Harry Myo Lin (The Seagull, Myanmar), Andrew McLeod (Oxford)
21 November 2014 - 1:00pm to 22 November 2014 - 2:30pm
St Antony's College
Dr Deborah Toner, University of Leicester
20 November 2014 - 5:00pm
The Latin American Centre, Seminar room
Latin American History Seminar, Michaelmas Term 2014 Everyone welcome!
Pedro Aires d’Oliveira (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
20 November 2014 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm
Pavillion - St. Antony’s College