Events archive

Political Economy of Financial Markets (PEFM)
James Boughton (Centre for International Governance Innovation)
6 May 2014 - 6:00pm
European Studies Centre, St Antony's College, Oxford
Leandro Prados de la Escosura, Universidad Carlos III, Madrid, and London School of Economics
6 May 2014 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Latin American Centre Seminar Room
South Asia Seminar
Professor Prasannan Parthasarathi (Boston College)
6 May 2014 - 3:00pm to 4:30pm
Fellows' Dining Room, Hilda Besse Building, St. Antony's College
South Asia Seminar
Professor Rajeev Bhargava (CSDS, Delhi)
6 May 2014 - 12:00pm to 2:00pm
Pavilion Room, Fourth Floor, Gateway Building, St. Antony's College
Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre Monday Seminar
Alexander Marshall (Glasgow)
5 May 2014 - 6:00pm to 7:45pm
Nissan Lecture Theatre
Convenor: Dan Healey (St Antony’s) THIS IS AN ADVANCED SEMINAR SERIES SUPPORTED BY THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES, THE FACULTY OF HISTORY AT OXFORD UNIVERSITY, AND THE... Read more
North American Studies Seminar Series
Natalia Molina (University of California, San Diego)
5 May 2014 - 6:00pm to 7:30pm
Paviliion Room, Gateway Building, St Antony's College
Natalia Molina is Associate Dean for Faculty Equity, Division of Arts and Humanities, and Associate Professor of History and Urban Studies at the University of California, San Diego. In this... Read more
5 May 2014 - 5:00pm
Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford
Click here to register.
MEC Seminar
Hülya Adak (Sabancı University, Istanbul), Fabio Alberto Ambrosio (DOSTI, Istanbul, CETOBAC-EHESS, Paris, and IFEA, Istanbul), Cem Kara (Ludwig-Maximilians University, Munich), Aysuda Kölemen (Kemerburgaz University, Istanbul), Till Luge (Orient-Institut Istanbul, University of Pennsylvania, USA, and Zentrum für Interreligiöse Studien, Bamberg University), Laurent Mignon (St Antony’s College, Oxford), Timour Muhidine (INALCO, Paris), Dilek Sarmış (CETOBAC- EHESS, Paris), Alexandre Toumarkine (Orient-Institut, Istanbul)
3 May 2014 - 11:00am
Ertegun House, 37A St. Giles’, Oxford
Attendance including lunch is free, but space is limited, so registration for this event is essential and can be done by emailing: dervishandyogi@yahoo.com by Wednesday 30 April.
Roberto Gargarella, Universidad Torcuato di Tella and UCL
2 May 2014 - 5:00pm to 6:30pm
Latin American Centre Seminar Room
2 May 2014 - 9:00am to 3 May 2014 - 4:15pm
Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College
Please see the Programme below.
2 May 2014 - 9:00am to 3 May 2014 - 4:15pm
Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College
Please see the Programme below.
POMP Seminar Series
1 May 2014 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm
European Studies Centre 70 Woodstock Road Oxford OX2 6HR
South Asia Seminar
Professor Arjun Appadurai (NYU)
1 May 2014 - 6:00pm to 8:00pm
Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College
Leonardo Arriola (UC Berkeley), Michael Bratton (Michigan State), Nicolas van de Walle (Cornell), Nelson Kasfir (Dartmouth), Robert Mattes (Cape Town), Staffan Lindberg (Gothenberg), Lindsay Whitfield (Roskilde), Chair: Nic Cheeseman (Oxford)
1 May 2014 - 5:00pm
Pavilion Room, St Antony's College

Pages