Hilary 2019 Term Calendar

Hilary 2019 Term Calendar

Unless otherwise stated, all events take place in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road, Oxford  OX2 6HR

Week 1
Wednesday 16 January, 17:00
SEESOX Seminar Series
Diaspora entrepreneurs and contested states
Maria Koinova (University of Warwick)
Discussant: Kalypso Nicolaidis (St Antony’s College, Oxford)
Chair: Othon Anastasakis (St Antony’s College, Oxford)

Week 2
Wednesday 23 January, 17:00
SEESOX Seminar Series
Transnational citizenship: Views of Serbia’s active diaspora
Tena Prelec (University of Sussex)
Discussant: Othon Anastasakis (St Antony’s College, Oxford)
Chair: Ezgi Basaran (St Antony’s College, Oxford)

Week 3
Tuesday 29 January, 12:30
The inter-generational memories of the democratic transition in post-junta Greece
Kostis Kornetis (Santander Visiting Fellow, St Antony’s College, Oxford)
Chair: Barry Colfer (St Antony’s College, Oxford)
In association with the ESC
Light lunch provided

Wednesday 30 January, 17:00
SEESOX Seminar Series
Contested diasporic identities in times of crisis: The Other Bulgaria in the UK
Elena Genova (University of Nottingham)
Discussant: Manolis Pratsinakis (DPIR, University of Oxford)
Chair: Mehmet Karli (St Antony’s College, Oxford)

Week 4
Wednesday 6 February, 17:00
SEESOX Seminar Series
Fragmented communities: Diaspora politics in the UK’s Turkish-speaking community
Mustafa Cakmak (Keele University)
Chair: Foteini Kalantzi (St Antony’s College, Oxford)

Week 5
Wednesday 13 February, 17:00
SEESOX Seminar Series
Social protection and return migration: The Albanian-Greek migration corridor
Zana Vathi (Edge Hill University)
Discussant: Biao Xiang (COMPAS, University of Oxford)
Chair: Manolis Pratsinakis (DPIR, University of Oxford)

Thursday 14 February, 17:00
Book presentation
How to lose a country: The 7 Steps from Democracy to Dictatorship
Ece Temelkuran (Journalist and Author)
Chair: Kalypso Nicolaidis (St Antony’s College, Oxford)

Week 6
Wednesday 20 February, 17:00
SEESOX Seminar Series
Gendering remittances: Women’s empowerment in Albania
Julie Vullnetari (University of Southampton)
Chair: Alev Ozkazanc (Fellow, St Antony’s, Oxford)

Week 7
Tuesday 26 February, 12:20
Securitisation of migration in post-2000 Greece
Foteini Kalantzi (A. G. Leventis Research Officer, St Antony’s College, Oxford)
Chair: Kostis Kornetis (St Antony’s College, Oxford)
In association with the ESC
Light lunch provided

Wednesdsay 27 February, 17:00
SEESOX Seminar Series
Articulating identity options: Eastern and Southern European migrants in Britain
Laura Morosanu (University of Sussex)
Discussant: Manolis Pratsinakis (DPIR, University of Oxford)
Chair: Jonathan Scheele (St Antony’s College, Oxford)

Week 8
Tuesday 5 March, 12:30
Anti-gender movements in Europe and Turkey
Alev Ozkazanc (Visiting Fellow, St Antony’s, Oxford)
Chair: Othon Anastasakis (St Antony’s College, Oxford)
In association with the ESC
Light lunch provided

Wednesday 6 March, 17:00
SEESOX Seminar Series
Diasporas and peace mediations: Cypriots abroad and reunification attitudes
Neophytos Loizides (University of Kent)
Chair: David Madden (St Antony’s College, Oxford)