Events

Events

The European Political Economy Project (EuPEP)


 

Monday 26 April 17:00
The way forward for carbon pricing
Michael Mehling (University of Strathclyde; Massachusetts Institute of Technology); Ian Parry (IMF)
Discussant: Franziska Funke (Martin School, Oxford)
Chair: Daniel Hardy (Eupep, Oxford)
Register here

Monday 3 May 17:00
Financing for Covid-19 and climate action? The best use of the IMF SDR allocation
Mark Plant (Centre for Global Development)
Mark Henstridge (Oxford Policy Management); Stevan Lee (Oxford Policy Management)
Chair: Adrienne Cheasty (Eupep, Oxford)
Register here

Monday 10 May 17:00
A transparency code for central banks: Implications for Europe
Ghiath Shabsigh (IMF)
Discussants: Daniel Hardy (EuPEP, Oxford); Johannes Lindner (European Central Bank)
Chair: Charles Enoch (EuPEP, Oxford)
Register here

Monday 17 May 17:00
Local energy communities and the EU’s clean energy package: An enduring innovation?
Jake Barnes (The Newcomers Project); Jenny Palm (International Institute of Industrial Environmental Economics, Lund University)
Discussant: Kristian Petrick (Prosumers for the Energy Union)
Chair: Kalypso Nicolaidis (St Antony’s college, Oxford; School of Transnational Governance, EUI, Florence)
Register here

Monday 24 May 17:00
European Green Bonds and mechanisms for long-term policy commitment
Daniel Hardy (EuPEP, Oxford)
Discussants Fatos Koc (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)); Martin Ellison (Professor of Economics, Nuffield College)
Chair: Charles Enoch (Eupep, Oxford)
Register here

Wednesday 2 June 17:00
Saving the planet: The ethical and economic case for regenerative agriculture
Philip Lymbery (Compassion in World Farming)
Discussant: Tim Lang (City University of London)
Chair: David Madden (St Antony’s College, Oxford)
Register here

Monday 7 June 17:00
The role of regional Development Banks in Europe and the rest of the world
Presenters: Judith Clifton (University of Cantabria, Santander, Spain); Daniel Diaz Fuentes (University of Cantabria; Oxford Department for International Development)
Co-presenters: Carlos Andrés Brando (Colegio de Estudios Superiores de Administración CESA in Bogota); David Howarth (University of Luxembourg); Erika Kraemer-Mbula (University of Johannesburg); Jiajun Xu (Peking University)
Chair: Mirena Pencheva (European Parliament)
Register here

Monday 14 June 17:00
Beyond COP26--Towards more effective international climate architecture
Benito Muller (Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford)
Adrienne Cheasty (EuPEP, Oxford); Elliot Harris (United Nations) [TBC]
Chair: Hartmut Mayer (ESC, St Antony’s College, Oxford) [TBC]
Register here