Trinity 2019 Term Calendar

Trinity 2019 Term Calendar

Unless otherwise stated, all events take place in the Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road, Oxford  OX2 6HR

Week 2
Wednesday 8 May, 17:00
Panel discussion
South East Europe’s diaspora: The dark side
Elizabeth David-Barrett (University of Sussex); Edrin Gjoni (Home Office); John Howell (JH&Co)
Chair: David Madden (St Antony’s College, Oxford)

Week 3
Wednesday 15 May, 17:00
SEESOX Special Lecture
North Macedonia: The logic of the solution
Nikos Kotzias (Former Greek Minister for Foreign Affairs; Professor, University of Piraeus)
Chair: Kalypso Nicolaïdis (St Antony’s College, Oxford)

Week 4
Wednesday 22 May, 17:00
SEESOX Annual Lecture
Greece in the post-memoranda era: What next?
Nikos Karamouzis (President, Grant Thornton, Greece)
Chair: Othon Anastasakis (St Antony’s College, Oxford)
Investcorp Lecture Theatre
Please register here

Week 5
Wednesday, 29 May, 12:30
Turkey’s authoritarianism from Atatürk to Erdogan
Halil M. Karaveli (Turkey Center, Central Asia-Caucasus Institute)
Chair: Ezgi Başaran (SEESOX, St Antony’s College)
Light lunch provided

Week 6
Wednesday 5 June, 12:30
Britain as a model: Turkish politicians’ perceptions of the UK
Yaprak Gursoy (Aston University)
Chair: Othon Anastasakis (St Antony’s College, Oxford)
Light lunch provided

Week 7
Monday 10 June, 12:30
The origin and the impact of labour market institutions in Greece
Daphne Nicolitsas (St Antony’s College, Oxford)
Chair: Jonathan Scheele (St Antony’s College, Oxford)
Light lunch provided

Friday 14 June, 09:00-17:00
Basque Conference
Memory wars and war therapies in peace-building and conflict resolution
In association with ESC
Please register your interest at european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk

Week 8
Tuesday 18 June, 10:00-18:00
Santander Conference
Generational memory and the resurgence of the past in Southern Europe and Latin America
In association with ESC
Please register your interest at european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk