Obituaries

Obituaries

St Antony's is keen to commemorate and celebrate the lives of its former students, Fellows and staff. Please find below obituaries or links to news that has appeared in the press. 

This is a record of those whose deaths we have been informed of recently. We rely on the information given to us by alumni, family and friends. If you would like to draw attention to the death of a former member of the College, please contact the Alumni and Development Office.


Lord Giles Radice (Visiting Parliamentary Fellow, 1994-95)

Lord David Trimble (Visiting Parliamentary Fellow 2009-10)

Professor Stuart Woolf (DPhil European Studies 1957)

Dr Neville Lamdan (DPhil Modern History 1961; SAM 1971-73)

Dr Elizabeth Teague OBE (SCR Member 2013-)

Dr Robin Lenman (DPhil)

Alain Marsot (BLitt Politics 1961)

Mantas Kvedaravicius (MPhil Social Anthropology 2005)

Professor John Toye (Visiting Fellow, 2000-2003; SCR Member 2003-2006)

Sebastian Sommer (MPhil, 1983)

Joseph Presel (Soviet Studies, 1968)

Iain Smith (DPhil History, 1966; SAM 1979)

HE Dr Zedekia J. Ngavirue (DPhil Politics 1967)

Lynden Moore (SAM 1996-1997)

Estelle Hussain (College Housekeeper 1978-2000)

Anthony Smith CBE (Research Fellow 1971 - 1976)

Robert Chenciner (SAM 1987-2017; SCR Member 2017-2019; AV 2018-2021) 

Michael Kaser (Emeritus Fellow)

Monna Besse (Honorary Fellow)

Professor Takeshi Nishida (SAM 1975-1977 and 1991)

Professor Jan Black (SAM 1997 and 2005)

Dr Julian Hurstfield (History, 1974; Junior Associate Member, 1973)

Zbigniew Pelczynski (SCR Member)

Edward Mortimer (DPhil History, 1965; SCR Member, 2012-18)

Dr Nadia Abu Zahra (SAM, 1976; 1982-1984; Hall Member, 1980)

Canon Dr Michael Bourdeaux (SAM, 1989-90)

Professor Jamil Abun-Nasr (DPhil Oriental Studies, 1961)

Geoffrey Elliott (SAM, 1991-1997; Honorary Fellow, 1997-2021)

Professor Hirendra Nath Chakrabarti (DPhil History, 1964)

Dr George Bergstrom (DPhil Politics, 1978)

Dr David Washbrook (Emeritus Fellow)

Sir Leslie Fielding (Visiting Fellow, 1977-78)

Zdzisław Najder (BLitt Literature, 1959)

William Clevenger (BLitt Modern Middle East Studies, 1966)

Elijah Moshinsky (History, 1970)

Jan Morris (SAM, 1977)

Dr John Simmons (DPhil Economics, 1966)

Dr Ann Waswo (Emeritus Fellow)

Robert Trimmer (1946-2020)

Martin O'Neill (1945-2020)

Fay Elliott (1935-2020)

Kevin Pakenham (BPhil Economics, 1969; SCR Member, 1996-2009)

José Cutileiro (DPhil History, 1968; Research Fellow, 1968-1971)

Nemir Kirdar (Honorary Fellow)

Chushichi Tsuzuki (DPhil Modern History 1955)

Yoshida Teigo (Visiting Fellow, 1983) 

Gil Loescher (SCR Member, 2004-2008)

Derek Hopwood (Emeritus Fellow)

Anthony Nicholls (Emeritus Fellow)

Bill Birtles (SAM 1995-2006; Mid-Career Fellow, 1992-1993)

Stanley Wolpert (Visiting Fellow, 1974-75) 

Roger Owen (Emeritus Fellow)

Janette Davies (MSt Social Anthropology, 1993)

Martin Needler (SAM, 1971)

James Griffin (DPhil Philosophy, 1960) 

Lord Mawhinney (Visiting Parliamentary Fellow, 2004-05)

Keith Robbins (DPhil History, 1963)

Kais Firro (JRF, 1995-96)

Ruel Tyson (Theology, 1960)

Humphrey Fisher (DPhil History, 1957)

Nadia Diuk (DPhil History, 1986)

Peter Kilby (DPhil Economics, 1965) 

James Aggrey-Orleans (International Relations, 1970; SCR Member, 2001-2004)

Ralph Carter Elwood (Senior Associate Member, 1970-71, 1974)

Ezequiel Gallo (DPhil Modern History, 1965)

Jerome Kuehl (History 1956-1960) 

Anthony Kirk-Greene (Governing Body 1967 - 1992; Emeritus Fellow 1992 - 2018)

James Craig, 1924-2017 (SAM, 1989-2009; Honorary Fellow, 2008-2017) 

Reza Sheikholeslami, 1941-2017 (Visiting Senior Fellow, 1978; SCR Member 1991-1999)

Jack Hayward, 1931-2017 (Governing Body 1993 -1998; Emeritus Fellow 1998 - 2017)

Geoffrey Best, 2018 (Senior Associate Member, 1988 - 2005)

Edward William Rogers, 1924-2017 (Senior Associate Member, 1985)

Katsumi Hino, 1949 – 2017 (MSc Education Studies 1992)

Jean-Pierre Lehmann, 1945 - 2017 (DPhil Modern History 1967)

Alfred Stepan, 1936 - 2017 (Honorary Fellow)

Sir James Craig, 1924 - 2017 (Honorary Fellow)

Ben Davies, 2017 (MSc Russian and Eurasian Studies 2006)

Sir Alistair Horne, 1925 - 2017 (Honorary Fellow)

Raufu Mustapha, 1954-2017 (Governing Body 2001 - 2017)

Sir John Swire, 1927 - 2016, (Honorary Fellow)

Antonin Besse Sr, 1927 - 2016 (Son of founder College)

Alex Danchev, 1955-2016 (Alistair Horne Fellow 1991)

Robert Mabro, 2016 (Governing Body 1971 - 2002)